arrow-left feather Flag of the People's Republic of China flag-deFlag of Germany flag-es flag-jp flag-rumail marker media-archive media-default media-document phone rotate-right search social-googleplus social-linkedin social-youtube
Contact

Privacy Statement

The website operator eralytics GmbH takes your data privacy very seriously and treats your personal data as confidential and in accordance with legal regulations. This privacy statement is meant to inform users of this website about the process, scope and purpose of personal data collection and usage by eralytics GmbH, Lohnergasse 3, 1210 Vienna.

1) Responsible company and contact information

This privacy statement covers data processing by:

Responsible company:

eralytics GmbH, Lohnergasse 3, 1210 Vienna, Austria
office@eralytics.com
Phone: +43 (1) 89050330
Fax: +43 (1) 890503315

2) Access data

The website operator eralytics GmbH collects data on site accesses and saves these as „server logfiles“. The following data is logged this way:

  • Visited website
  • Time of day at the moment of access
  • Transferred data volume in bytes
  • Source/reference point from which you accessed the site
  • Used browser
  • Used operating system
  • Used IP address

The collected data is solely used for statistical evaluation and improvement of the website. However, the website operator eralytics GmbH retains the right to subsequently review the server logfiles in case there is concrete evidence of illegal usage.

3) Newsletter subscription

The website operator eralytics GmbH provides a newsletter containing information on recent events and offers. If you wish to subscribe to the newsletter, you need to provide a valid email address.

Given your explicit agreement in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. A EU GDPR, we will use your email address to regularly send you our newsletter. Providing an email address is sufficient for receiving the newsletter.

Unsubscription is possible at any time, e.g. via a link at the end of the newsletter. Alternatively, you can also always unsubscribe via an email to office@eralytics.com. eralytics employs the newsletter tool MailChimp. The email addresses collected at the newsletter signup are generally sent to a server in the US, where they are saved and processed in accordance with their privacy policy and terms.

4) Treatment of personal data

The website operator eralytics GmbH only collects, uses and transfers your personal data if this is allowed by law or if you agree to the data collection. The term personal data refers to all information that is pertinent to defining you personally and which can be traced back to you – e.g. your name, your email address and your telephone number.

 5) Usage of a contact form, data transfer to third parties

To answer any questions you may have, we provide you with the option of contacting us via a contact form on the website. We require a valid email address, country, type of request, personal message, first name, last name, and company name so we know who the inquiry is from and so we can reply. Further information can be entered voluntarily.

By sending the contact form you agree, that eralytics GmbH, Lohnergasse 3, 1210 Wien, office@eralytics.com will save your personal data (mandatory fields: country, type of request, personal message, first name, last name, company, and e-mail address; optional fields: telephone number, address, city, zip-code) to further process your request or use your data for occasional marketing activities.

Your information is saved so it can be used to process and reply to your inquiry. The collected data is only transferred to third parties (authorized distribution partners) if you have agreed to this. If the goal is to contact one of our distributors by means of the website operated by eralytics GmbH, personal data is transferred to them for further processing, i.e. meeting the respective goal.
So in case a local distribution partner is responsible you agree, that the distribution partner is authorized to contact you via e-mail, phone or by writing a letter or use your data for occasional marketing activities.

In addition to this, the personal data we have collected may be used by eralytics GmbH for marketing purposes (e.g. information on new products, invitations to events). The data processing required for establishing contact with us complies with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. A EU GDPR based on your voluntarily given consent.

You can revoke your approval at any time by writing an e-mail to office@eralytics.com or to the local distribution partner.

At any time you have the right to get detailed information, request correction or deletion or limitation of processing and transferring your personal data as well as the right to complain to the relevant supervisory authority (Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Wickenburggasse 8, 1010 Wien, dsb@dsb.gv.at).

6) Cookies

This website employs cookies. These are small text files saved on your end device (laptop, tablet, smartphone etc.) when you use our site. Cookies do not damage your end device and contain no viruses, trojans or other malware. Your browser accesses this data. The use of cookies improves the usability and safety of this website.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can configure your browser to ensure that no cookies can be saved to your computer or that a notification pops up before a new cookie is saved. Common browsers offer a settings option to deactivate cookies. However, the complete deactivation of cookies may prevent you from using all functions of our website.

7) Google Analytics

This website employs the service „Google Analytics“ offered by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, US) to analyze how users utilize the website. The service employs „cookies“ – text files saved on your end device. The information gathered by means of the cookies is generally sent to a Google server in the US and saved there.

IP anonymization is in effect on this website. The users‘ IP addresses are shortened within the EU member states and the European Economic Area. Through this abbreviation, the personal reference of your IP address is cut out, which means that the IP address transferred by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics is not merged with other data by Google. As specified in the order data processing agreement of eralytics GmbH and Google Inc., the information is used to evaluate website usage, to create reports on website activities and to provide further services regarding website usage and internet usage for the purposes of market research and the design of these internet sites tailored to users‘ needs.

This information is also potentially transferred to third parties to adhere to respective legal regulations or if third parties process this data as an order. Your IP address is in no case merged with other data by Google. The IP addresses are anonymized so that an allocation to a person is impossible (IP masking).

You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting the browser software accordingly; however, we advise you that this may prevent you from using the entirety of this website’s functions.

In addition to this, you can prevent the collection of the data produced by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing a browser add-on (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en).

As an alternative to the browser add-on, especially for browsers on mobile end devices, you can also prevent the data collection by Google Analytics by clicking on this link. An opt-out cookie is installed that prevents the future collection of your data when visiting this website. The opt-out cookie is only valid in this browser and only for our website; it is saved to your device.

If you delete the cookies in this browser, you need to reset the opt-out cookie. Find further information on data privacy related to Google Analytics on the Google Analytics support page (https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en).

8) Google Adwords conversion tracking

To statistically monitor and evaluate the usage of our website for the purpose of optimizing the site, we also employ Google conversion tracking.

To this end, Google Adwords sets a cookie on your device if you accessed our website via a Google ad. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages of the Adwords customer’s website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and the customers can determine that the user has clicked on the ad and was transferred to this page.

Every Adwords customer is given a different cookie. Cookies can therefore not be traced via the websites of Adwords customers. The information gathered by means of the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for Adwords customers that have decided to employ conversion tracking. The Adwords customers are presented with the total number of users who have clicked on their ad and who were transferred to a page tagged with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information by which users could be personally identified.

If you do not wish to participate in the tracking procedure, you can deny the setting of the required cookie – e.g. by a browser setting that generally deactivates the automatic setting of cookies. You can also deactivate cookies for conversion tracking by setting your browser to ensure that cookies from the domain „www.googleadservices.com“  are blocked. Find Google’s data privacy instructions on conversion tracking here: (https://services.google.com/sitestats/de.html).

9) Remarketing / retargeting function

eralytics GmbH employs the remarketing or „similar target groups“ function of Google Inc. („Google“) and Microsoft Inc. (Bing Ads) on the website. By means of this function, the website operator can address website visitors with targeted advertising – by placing personalized, interest-related adverts for visitors of the operator’s website when they visit other websites in the Google or Bing display network. To perform an analysis of the website usage, which provides the basis for producing the interest-related ad displays, Google and Bing employ cookies. To this end, Google and Bing save a small file with a numeric sequence in the browser of the website visitors. This number is used to monitor the visits to the website as well as anonymized data on the website usage. No personal data of website visitors is saved. If you subsequently visit another website in the Google or Bing display network, you are shown ad displays that almost certainly take previously accessed product and information areas into account. You can permanently deactivate the use of cookies by Google by following this link and dowloading as well as installing the plug-in provided here: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin.

Find further information on Google and Bing remarketing as well as the privacy statement here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en and https://privacy.microsoft.com/de-de/privacystatement

10) Information, revision and deletion

You as a user have the right to free-of-charge information about which personal data has been saved on you. You have the right to information, revision, deletion, restriction to processing and transferability of your personal data as well as the right to make a complaint at the responsible supervisory authority (Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1010 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at).

11) Validity and revision of this privacy statement

This privacy statement is currently valid and has last been updated in August 2021. Further development of our website and related offers or changes to legal and/or official regulations may necessitate a revision of this privacy statement. The respectively valid privacy statement can always be accessed and printed out on our website at https://www.eralytics.com/privacy-statement.